Standings


Novice Boys

Group A
Team NameGPWLTPGFGAGD
Evangeline Flyers 3 2 0 1 5 28 9 10
Pownal Red Devils 3 3 1 0 2 4 27 16 5
North River Flyers 3 1 1 1 3 20 20 0
Charlottetown Blackhawks 3 0 3 0 0 2 32 -15


Group B
Team NameGPWLTPGFGAGD
North River Hawks 3 3 0 0 6 35 3 15
Sherwood Bruins 3 2 1 0 4 19 11 5
Charlottetown Lightning 3 1 2 0 2 4 23 -9
Belfast Sabers 3 0 3 0 0 3 24 -11


Group C
Team NameGPWLTPGFGAGD
Morell Mustangs 1 3 2 0 1 5 17 7 10
Pownal Red Devils 5 3 2 0 1 5 21 7 10
Sherwood Hawks 3 1 2 0 2 10 14 -5
Charlottetown Senators 3 0 3 0 0 9 29 -15


Group D
Team NameGPWLTPGFGAGD
Pownal SharpShooters 3 3 0 0 6 14 5 9
Morell Mustangs 2 3 2 1 0 4 12 4 8
Charlottetown Sharks 3 1 2 0 2 6 10 -4
Sherwood Canadiens 3 0 3 0 0 1 14 -13


Group E
Team NameGPWLTPGFGAGD
North River Devils 3 3 0 0 6 20 7 11
Northumberland Bruins 3 1 1 1 3 13 12 1
Pownal Strikers 3 1 1 1 3 7 12 -3
Sherwood Sharks 3 0 3 0 0 11 20 -9


Crossovers
Dec. 28 2015, at 4:45 PM - Cody Banks
Evangeline Flyers
4
Pownal SharpShooters
1
Dec. 28 2015, at 4:45 PM - Simmons
Morell Mustangs 1
0
Pownal Red Devils 5
4
Dec. 29 2015, at 8:00 AM - Cody Banks
Evangeline Flyers
8
North River Hawks
5
Dec. 29 2015, at 8:00 AM - Simmons
Pownal Red Devils 5
4
North River Devils
3
Championship
Dec. 29 2015, at 11:45 AM - MAC A
Evangeline Flyers
4
Pownal Red Devils 5
2

Champion: Evangeline Flyers


Atom Boys

Group A
Team NameGPWLTPGFGAGD
Pownal Sharp Shooters 1 3 3 0 0 6 16 6 10
Summerside Capitals 2 3 2 1 0 4 12 8 4
Evangeline Flyers 3 1 2 0 2 8 14 -6
Sherwood Falcons 2 3 0 3 0 0 6 14 -8


Group B
Team NameGPWLTPGFGAGD
North River Chargers 1 3 3 0 0 6 25 8 13
Morell Mustangs 3 1 1 1 3 12 11 1
Charlottetown Abbies 3 1 2 0 2 9 17 -7
Sherwood Falcons 1 3 0 2 1 1 7 17 -7


Group C
Team NameGPWLTPGFGAGD
Pownal Warriors 3 3 2 0 1 5 12 3 8
North River Nitro 2 3 1 0 2 4 8 3 5
SouthSide Lynx 3 1 2 0 2 4 11 -7
Sherwood Falcons 3 3 0 2 1 1 3 10 -6


Crossovers
Dec. 28 2015, at 1:30 PM - MAC B
Summerside Capitals 2
1
North River Chargers 1
6
Dec. 28 2015, at 2:15 PM - MAC A
Pownal Warriors 3
5
Pownal Sharp Shooters 1
1
Championship
Dec. 28 2015, at 5:15 PM - MAC B
Pownal Warriors 3
2
North River Chargers 1
8

Champion: North River Chargers 1

Atom Girls

Group A
Team NameGPWLTPGFGAGD
Capital District Cyclones 2 2 0 0 4 5 0 5
Pownal Red Devils 2 0 1 1 1 3 5 -2
Summerside Wildcats 2 0 1 1 1 3 6 -3


Crossovers
Dec. 28 2015, at 2:15 PM - Cody Banks
Summerside Wildcats
1
Pownal Red Devils
3
Championship
Dec. 28 2015, at 6:30 PM - MAC B
Pownal Red Devils
0
Capital District Cyclones
1

Champion: Capital District Cyclones


Peewee Boys

Group A
Team NameGPWLTPGFGAGD
Sherwood Falcons 1 3 2 0 1 5 13 4 8
North River Cruzers 3 3 2 0 1 5 12 5 7
Pownal Ice Dawgs 3 3 1 2 0 2 6 12 -6
Evangeline Flyers 3 0 3 0 0 4 14 -9


Group B
Team NameGPWLTPGFGAGD
Summerside Capitals 1 3 2 0 1 5 15 7 8
Pownal Warriors 1 3 2 1 0 4 21 6 7
Rustico North Stars 3 1 1 1 3 10 16 -3
Morell Mustangs 3 0 3 0 0 8 25 -12


Group C
Team NameGPWLTPGFGAGD
Sherwood Falcons 2 3 3 0 0 6 14 8 6
North River Firehawks 1 3 1 2 0 2 14 12 2
Pownal Red Devils 2 3 1 2 0 2 14 13 -1
Tyne Valley Tornados 3 1 2 0 2 9 18 -7


Group D
Team NameGPWLTPGFGAGD
Pownal Wolverines 4 3 3 0 0 6 16 7 8
North River Flames 2 3 2 1 0 4 9 7 2
Summerside Capitals 2 3 1 2 0 2 15 14 1
Charlottetown Abbies 3 0 3 0 0 1 13 -11


Crossovers
Dec. 29 2015, at 11:45 AM - Cody Banks
Summerside Capitals 1
1
Pownal Wolverines 4
3
Dec. 29 2015, at 11:45 AM - Simmons
Sherwood Falcons 1
2
Sherwood Falcons 2
1
Championship
Dec. 29 2015, at 3:30 PM - MAC A
Sherwood Falcons 1
0
Pownal Wolverines 4
3

Champion: Pownal Wolverines 4


Bantam Boys

Group A
Team NameGPWLTPGFGAGD
Evangeline Flyers 3 3 0 0 6 11 4 7
Summerside Capitals 2 3 2 1 0 4 7 5 2
Sherwood Falcons 1 3 1 2 0 2 6 11 -5
Kensington JR. Vipers 3 0 3 0 0 2 6 -4


Group B
Team NameGPWLTPGFGAGD
Rustico North Stars 3 2 0 1 5 10 7 3
North River Flames 1 3 2 1 0 4 11 9 2
Alberton Regals 1 3 1 1 1 3 13 11 2
Charlottetown Abbies 3 0 3 0 0 7 14 -7


Group C
Team NameGPWLTPGFGAGD
Pownal Red Devils 1 3 2 0 1 5 9 4 5
Tyne Valley Tornadoes 3 2 0 1 5 8 3 5
North River Flames 3 3 1 1 1 3 5 5 0
Montague Norsemen 3 1 1 1 3 4 6 -2
Alberton Regals 2 3 1 2 0 2 5 7 -2
Sherwood Falcons 2 3 0 3 0 0 2 8 -6


Crossovers
Dec. 29 2015, at 1:00 PM - MAC A
Rustico North Stars
1
Evangeline Flyers
3
Dec. 29 2015, at 1:30 PM - MAC B
Pownal Red Devils 1
2
Tyne Valley Tornadoes
1
Championship
Dec. 29 2015, at 4:45 PM - MAC A
Pownal Red Devils 1
0
Evangeline Flyers
5

Champion: Evangeline Flyers


Midget Boys

Group A
Team NameGPWLTPGFGAGD
North River Flames 2 3 3 0 0 6 16 7 9
Charlottetown Abbies 1 3 2 1 0 4 8 8 0
Sherwood Falcons 1 3 1 2 0 2 13 13 0
Evangeline/Tyne Valley 3 0 3 0 0 8 17 -9


Group B
Team NameGPWLTPGFGAGD
Charlottetown Abbies 2 3 3 0 0 6 19 7 12
Rustico North Stars 3 2 1 0 4 12 10 2
North River Flames 3 3 0 2 1 1 5 11 -6
Sherwood Falcons 2 3 0 2 1 1 7 15 -8


Crossovers
Dec. 29 2015, at 2:15 PM - MAC A
Charlottetown Abbies 1
1
Charlottetown Abbies 2
2
Dec. 29 2015, at 2:45 PM - MAC B
Rustico North Stars
4
North River Flames 2
3
Championship
Dec. 29 2015, at 5:15 PM - MAC B
Rustico North Stars
2
Charlottetown Abbies 2
5

Champion: Charlottetown Abbies 2


News Feed

Oct 15, 2017
Weather Policy

Our weather policy for the tournament is that we do not cancel games due to the weather. We will evaluate the situation on a case by case basis. For example, if a team cannot make it to a game due to the weather, the team does not automatically forfeit the game. The ruling committee will deal with the situation and will make a decision at the time.

Dec 24, 2019

Volunteers Needed!

This could be the last year of the George Trainor Holiday Classic as we did not get any volunteers to replace key positions as most of the current members are retiring from the committee after this year's tournament.  The George Trainor Holiday Classic Organizing Committee is looking for volunteers in various sections such as Chairman, Hospitality, Rink Managers, etc. We are committed to providing a quality tournament for all House League hockey players. If you are interested in helping with the tournament in the coming year please contact me, Pierre Goyette, at 902-628-0692 or email at gthcregistrar@gmail.com

Dec 27, 2019

Keough's Photo Prize Winners

We would also like to thank Chris Keough from the Photo Guy that has been supporting the tournament from the very beginning in 2005. Chris give one player from each division a free Action Shot photo. please check out our Webpage for the list of winners https://www.georgetrainorholidayclassic.ca/keough_s_photo_a…
To claim your prize contact Chris situated at the Bell Aliant Centre in the lobby. Please contact Chris before your game so that he can have a picture ready for you.

Dec 27, 2019

Chuckies Sports Prize Winners

Thank You To Chuckies Sports of Excellence our Major sponsor that has been supporting our tournament for the past 7 years. Chuckies gives out 8 $20 gift certificates per division. Please check out our website for a list of winners at https://www.georgetrainorholidayclassic.ca/chuckies_player_… . To claim your prize please come see us at the tournament office located between the rinks at the Bell Aliant Centre during the tournament.