Standings


Novice Boys

Group A
Team NameGPWLTPGFGAGD
North River Canadians 3 3 0 0 6 46 4 14
Pownal #4 3 2 1 0 4 20 15 4
Charlottetown Blackhawks 3 1 2 0 2 9 31 -7
Sherwood Bruins 3 0 3 0 0 5 30 -11


Group B
Team NameGPWLTPGFGAGD
Pownal Ice Crushers 3 3 0 0 6 28 8 15
Sherwood Hawks 3 2 1 0 4 20 20 1
North River #3 3 1 2 0 2 22 29 -5
Charlottetown Orange Crush 3 0 3 0 0 13 26 -11


Group C
Team NameGPWLTPGFGAGD
North River Bruins 3 3 0 0 6 38 4 15
Pownal Shredders 3 2 1 0 4 27 12 5
Sherwood Sharks 3 1 2 0 2 9 25 -6
Charlottetown Ice Blazers 3 0 3 0 0 8 41 -14


Group D
Team NameGPWLTPGFGAGD
Sherwood Canadians 3 2 0 1 5 17 10 7
Summerside Capitals #1 3 1 0 2 4 16 12 4
North River Orange 3 1 1 1 3 6 10 -4
Charlottetown Reds 3 0 3 0 0 9 16 -7


Group E
Team NameGPWLTPGFGAGD
Summerside Capitals #4 3 3 0 0 6 32 3 14
Charlottetown Sharks 3 2 1 0 4 18 9 6
Northumberland Bruins 3 1 2 0 2 11 22 -5
Morell Mustangs 3 0 3 0 0 2 29 -15


Crossovers
Dec. 28 2016, at 3:30 PM - Cody Banks
Charlottetown Sharks
0
Summerside Capitals #4
4
Dec. 28 2016, at 3:30 PM - Simmons
Sherwood Canadians
1
North River Canadians
10
Dec. 29 2016, at 9:15 AM - Simmons
Summerside Capitals #4
5
Pownal Ice Crushers
4
Dec. 29 2016, at 9:15 AM - Cody Banks
North River Canadians
5
North River Bruins
6
Championship
Dec. 29 2016, at 1:00 PM - MAC A
Summerside Capitals #4
1
North River Bruins
3

Champion: North River Bruins

Novice Girls

Group A
Team NameGPWLTPGFGAGD
NR Chocolate Cupcakes 3 2 1 0 4 18 12 6
The Trouble Makers 3 2 1 0 4 23 12 6
Pownal Red Devils #2 3 2 1 0 4 18 10 3
Montague 3 0 3 0 0 5 30 -15


Crossovers
Dec. 28 2016, at 11:45 AM - Cody Banks
Montague
0
The Trouble Makers
15
Dec. 28 2016, at 11:45 AM - Simmons
Pownal Red Devils #2
6
NR Chocolate Cupcakes
4
Championship
Dec. 28 2016, at 4:45 PM - MAC A
Pownal Red Devils #2
3
The Trouble Makers
1

Champion: Pownal Red Devils #2


Atom Boys

Group A
Team NameGPWLTPGFGAGD
Sherwood Falcons #1 3 2 0 1 5 18 13 5
Evangeline Flyers 3 2 1 0 4 14 9 5
Pownal Snipers #2 3 1 1 1 3 19 14 2
Morell Mustangs 3 0 3 0 0 4 19 -12


Group B
Team NameGPWLTPGFGAGD
Pownal SharpShooters #3 3 2 0 1 5 13 5 7
Summerside Capitals #1 3 1 0 2 4 10 9 1
Sherwood Falcons #2 3 1 2 0 2 10 13 -2
Belfast Sabres 3 0 2 1 1 8 14 -6


Group C
Team NameGPWLTPGFGAGD
Pownal Wilddogs #1 3 2 0 1 5 18 5 8
Rustico North Star 3 2 1 0 4 15 5 5
Sherwood Falcons #3 3 2 1 0 4 18 10 4
North River Flames #2 3 1 1 1 3 12 4 3
Charlottetown Abbies 4 0 4 0 0 1 40 -20


Crossovers
Dec. 29 2016, at 10:30 AM - MAC A
Rustico North Star
1
Pownal Wilddogs #1
3
Dec. 29 2016, at 11:00 AM - MAC B
Sherwood Falcons #1
7
Pownal SharpShooters #3
1
Championship
Dec. 29 2016, at 2:30 PM - MAC A
Sherwood Falcons #1
2
Pownal Wilddogs #1
6

Champion: Pownal Wilddogs #1


Peewee Boys

Group A
Team NameGPWLTPGFGAGD
Sherwood Falcons #1 3 3 0 0 6 18 9 9
North River Flames #4 3 2 1 0 4 23 6 9
Pownal Panthers #1 3 1 2 0 2 4 15 -7
Morell Mustangs 3 0 3 0 0 3 18 -11


Group B
Team NameGPWLTPGFGAGD
North River Flames #2 3 3 0 0 6 25 3 15
Sherwood Falcons #2 3 1 2 0 2 9 16 -3
Kensington Vipers 3 1 2 0 2 7 15 -5
Pownal Red Devils #3 3 1 2 0 2 7 14 -7


Group C
Team NameGPWLTPGFGAGD
North River Flames #1 3 3 0 0 6 30 8 11
Charlottetown Abbies 3 2 1 0 4 31 14 6
Pownal Plasma #2 3 1 2 0 2 17 17 -2
√Čvang√©line Flyers 3 0 3 0 0 2 41 -15


Crossovers
Dec. 28 2016, at 1:00 PM - Cody Banks
North River Flames #4
1
North River Flames #2
2
Dec. 28 2016, at 1:00 PM - Simmons
Sherwood Falcons #1
3
North River Flames #1
2
Championship
Dec. 28 2016, at 6:00 PM - MAC A
Sherwood Falcons #1
3
North River Flames #2
9

Champion: North River Flames #2


Bantam Boys

Group A
Team NameGPWLTPGFGAGD
Tyne Valley Tornadoes 3 3 0 0 6 15 5 8
Sherwood Falcons #2 3 2 1 0 4 12 8 4
Pownal Red Devils #2 3 1 2 0 2 7 8 -1
Island Oxygen Flames (NR #2) 3 0 3 0 0 2 15 -11


Group B
Team NameGPWLTPGFGAGD
Pownal Red Devils #3 3 2 0 1 5 16 5 8
North River Flames #1 3 1 1 1 3 9 7 2
Sherwood Falcons #1 3 0 0 3 3 5 5 0
Evangeline Flyers 3 0 2 1 1 2 15 -10


Group C
Team NameGPWLTPGFGAGD
Charlottetown Abbies 3 3 0 0 6 9 1 7
Pownal Ice Dawgs #4 3 2 1 0 4 14 4 6
North River Flames #3 3 1 2 0 2 11 6 2
Summerside Capitals 3 0 3 0 0 1 24 -15


Group D
Team NameGPWLTPGFGAGD
Pownal Red Devils #1 3 3 0 0 6 11 2 9
Sherwood Falcons #3 3 2 1 0 4 9 3 6
Alberton Regals 3 1 2 0 2 3 4 -1
Morell Mustangs 3 1 2 0 2 3 9 -6
Rustico North Stars 3 1 2 0 2 3 10 -7


Crossovers
Dec. 29 2016, at 3:45 PM - MAC A
Pownal Red Devils #3
1
Pownal Red Devils #1
2
Dec. 29 2016, at 4:00 PM - MAC B
Charlottetown Abbies
0
Tyne Valley Tornadoes
5
Championship
Dec. 29 2016, at 6:30 PM - MAC A
Pownal Red Devils #1
3
Tyne Valley Tornadoes
1

Champion: Pownal Red Devils #1


Midget Boys

Group A
Team NameGPWLTPGFGAGD
Sherwood Falcons #1 3 3 0 0 6 11 8 3
Charlottetown Abbies #1 3 2 1 0 4 11 9 2
Evangeline Flyers 3 1 2 0 2 14 8 3
Summerside Capitals #1 3 0 3 0 0 6 17 -8


Group B
Team NameGPWLTPGFGAGD
North River Flames #3 3 3 0 0 6 14 4 9
Alberton Regals 3 2 1 0 4 11 10 2
Sherwood Falcons #2 3 1 2 0 2 6 10 -4
Montague Norsemen 3 0 3 0 0 5 12 -7


Group C
Team NameGPWLTPGFGAGD
Malpeque Bay Credit Union Vipers 3 1 1 1 3 11 9 2
Pownal Red Devils #2 3 0 2 1 1 6 10 -4
Summerside Capitals #2 3 0 2 1 1 6 10 -4


Group D
Team NameGPWLTPGFGAGD
Charlottetown Abbies #2 3 3 0 0 6 11 6 5
North River Flames #2 3 2 0 1 5 11 7 4
Rustico North Stars 3 0 1 2 2 7 10 -3


Crossovers
Dec. 29 2016, at 2:15 PM - Cody Banks
North River Flames #2
1
North River Flames #3
2
Dec. 29 2016, at 2:15 PM - Simmons
Sherwood Falcons #1
3
Charlottetown Abbies #2
5
Championship
Dec. 29 2016, at 5:00 PM - MAC A
Charlottetown Abbies #1
1
North River Flames #3
5

Champion: North River Flames #3


News Feed

Oct 15, 2017
Weather Policy

Our weather policy for the tournament is that we do not cancel games due to the weather. We will evaluate the situation on a case by case basis. For example, if a team cannot make it to a game due to the weather, the team does not automatically forfeit the game. The ruling committee will deal with the situation and will make a decision at the time.

Dec 24, 2019

Volunteers Needed!

This could be the last year of the George Trainor Holiday Classic as we did not get any volunteers to replace key positions as most of the current members are retiring from the committee after this year's tournament.  The George Trainor Holiday Classic Organizing Committee is looking for volunteers in various sections such as Chairman, Hospitality, Rink Managers, etc. We are committed to providing a quality tournament for all House League hockey players. If you are interested in helping with the tournament in the coming year please contact me, Pierre Goyette, at 902-628-0692 or email at gthcregistrar@gmail.com

Dec 27, 2019

Keough's Photo Prize Winners

We would also like to thank Chris Keough from the Photo Guy that has been supporting the tournament from the very beginning in 2005. Chris give one player from each division a free Action Shot photo. please check out our Webpage for the list of winners https://www.georgetrainorholidayclassic.ca/keough_s_photo_a…
To claim your prize contact Chris situated at the Bell Aliant Centre in the lobby. Please contact Chris before your game so that he can have a picture ready for you.

Dec 27, 2019

Chuckies Sports Prize Winners

Thank You To Chuckies Sports of Excellence our Major sponsor that has been supporting our tournament for the past 7 years. Chuckies gives out 8 $20 gift certificates per division. Please check out our website for a list of winners at https://www.georgetrainorholidayclassic.ca/chuckies_player_… . To claim your prize please come see us at the tournament office located between the rinks at the Bell Aliant Centre during the tournament.