Results

Sponsored By: CHUCKIE'S SPORTS EXCELLENCE

Novice Boys

Sponsored By: D.P. MURPHY GROUP & TIM HORTONS

Group A
Group B
Group C
Group D

Novice Girls

Sponsored By: D.P. MURPHY GROUP & TIM HORTONS

Group A
Group B

Atom Boys

Sponsored By: PRINCE EDWARD AQUA FARMS INC.

Group A
Dec. 27 2019, at 10:30 AM - MAC A
Pownal Attack #1
7
Sherwood Falcons #2
2
Dec. 27 2019, at 10:30 AM - Cody Banks
Morell Mustangs
1
North River Flames #1
4
Dec. 27 2019, at 3:30 PM - Simmons
Sherwood Falcons #2
1
North River Flames #1
8
Dec. 27 2019, at 4:45 PM - Cody Banks
Pownal Attack #1
11
Morell Mustangs
4
Dec. 28 2019, at 1:00 PM - MAC A
Pownal Attack #1
6
North River Flames #1
4
Dec. 28 2019, at 1:00 PM - Simmons
Sherwood Falcons #2
2
Morell Mustangs
2
Group B
Dec. 27 2019, at 11:45 AM - Eastlink
North River Flames #3
3
Charlottetown Abbies #2
0
Dec. 27 2019, at 11:45 AM - Pownal Arena
North River Knights #2
1
Sherwood Falcons #1
7
Dec. 27 2019, at 11:45 AM - MAC A
Evangeline Flyers
2
Pownal Red Devils #2
2
Dec. 27 2019, at 4:45 PM - Simmons
North River Knights #2
4
Pownal Red Devils #2
4
Dec. 27 2019, at 4:45 PM - MAC A
Evangeline Flyers
5
Charlottetown Abbies #2
0
Dec. 27 2019, at 5:15 PM - MAC B
North River Flames #3
4
Sherwood Falcons #1
3
Dec. 28 2019, at 1:30 PM - MAC B
North River Knights #2
4
Charlottetown Abbies #2
0
Dec. 28 2019, at 2:15 PM - Cody Banks
North River Flames #3
2
Pownal Red Devils #2
4
Dec. 28 2019, at 2:15 PM - MAC A
Evangeline Flyers
6
Sherwood Falcons #1
6
Crossovers
Dec. 29 2019, at 9:15 AM - Simmons
Evangeline Flyers
3
Pownal Attack #1
7
Dec. 29 2019, at 10:00 AM - MAC B
North River Flames #3
2
North River Flames #1
4
Championship
Dec. 29 2019, at 12:30 PM - MAC A
North River Flames #1
5
Pownal Attack #1
3

Atom Girls

Sponsored By: OUTRIDERS COOKHOUSE & KROWN QUICK WRENCH AUTO

Group A
Dec. 27 2019, at 10:30 AM - Pownal Arena
Summerside Capitals
3
Montgaue Norsemen
2
Dec. 27 2019, at 10:30 AM - Simmons
Pownal Red Devils #2
0
North River Jaguars
6
Dec. 27 2019, at 3:30 PM - Cody Banks
Summerside Capitals
1
Pownal Blizzards #1
4
Dec. 27 2019, at 3:30 PM - MAC A
North River Jaguars
8
Montgaue Norsemen
0
Dec. 28 2019, at 11:00 AM - MAC B
Summerside Capitals
0
North River Jaguars
4
Dec. 28 2019, at 11:45 AM - MAC A
Pownal Red Devils #2
2
Pownal Blizzards #1
1
Dec. 29 2019, at 8:00 AM - MAC A
Summerside Capitals
1
Pownal Red Devils #2
2
Dec. 29 2019, at 8:00 AM - Cody Banks
Pownal Blizzards #1
3
Montgaue Norsemen
4
Crossovers
Dec. 29 2019, at 11:00 AM - MAC A
Summerside Capitals
0
North River Jaguars
3
Dec. 29 2019, at 11:30 AM - MAC B
Pownal Red Devils #2
0
Pownal Blizzards #1
1
Championship
Dec. 29 2019, at 2:00 PM - MAC A
Pownal Blizzards #1
0
North River Jaguars
4

Peewee Boys

Sponsored By: DUFFY CONSTRUCTION

Group A
Dec. 27 2019, at 8:00 AM - Eastlink
Morell Mustangs
0
Pownal Red Devils #2
7
Dec. 27 2019, at 9:15 AM - Eastlink
Charlottetown Abbies #1
2
Kensington Vipers #1
1
Dec. 28 2019, at 8:30 AM - MAC B
Kensington Vipers #1
2
Pownal Red Devils #2
2
Dec. 28 2019, at 9:15 AM - MAC A
Charlottetown Abbies #1
1
Morell Mustangs
1
Dec. 28 2019, at 6:00 PM - MAC A
Charlottetown Abbies #1
1
Pownal Red Devils #2
5
Dec. 28 2019, at 6:00 PM - Simmons
Kensington Vipers #1
5
Morell Mustangs
0
Group B
Dec. 27 2019, at 10:30 AM - Eastlink
North River Flames #2
4
Pownal Whalen #3
5
Dec. 27 2019, at 11:00 AM - MAC B
Charlottetown Abbies #2
2
Sherwood Falcons #1
0
Dec. 27 2019, at 8:30 PM - Cody Banks
Charlottetown Abbies #2
1
Pownal Whalen #3
5
Dec. 27 2019, at 8:30 PM - Simmons
Sherwood Falcons #1
1
North River Flames #2
8
Dec. 28 2019, at 9:45 AM - MAC B
Sherwood Falcons #1
0
Pownal Whalen #3
6
Dec. 28 2019, at 10:30 AM - MAC A
Charlottetown Abbies #2
3
North River Flames #2
6
Group C
Dec. 27 2019, at 11:00 AM - Pownal Stadium
Rustico North Stars
2
North River Flames #3
3
Dec. 27 2019, at 11:45 AM - Cody Banks
Sherwood Falcons #2
1
Pownal Red Devils #4
5
Dec. 28 2019, at 11:45 AM - Simmons
Pownal Red Devils #4
0
North River Flames #3
1
Dec. 28 2019, at 1:00 PM - Cody Banks
Pownal Red Devils #1
0
Rustico North Stars
6
Dec. 28 2019, at 7:15 PM - MAC A
Pownal Red Devils #1
2
Sherwood Falcons #2
2
Dec. 28 2019, at 7:15 PM - Cody Banks
Pownal Red Devils #4
3
Rustico North Stars
4
Dec. 29 2019, at 8:00 AM - Simmons
Sherwood Falcons #2
0
North River Flames #3
5
Dec. 29 2019, at 8:30 AM - MAC B
Pownal Red Devils #4
8
Pownal Red Devils #1
1
Crossovers
Dec. 29 2019, at 11:45 AM - Cody Banks
Pownal Red Devils #4
1
Pownal Whalen #3
2
Dec. 29 2019, at 11:45 AM - Simmons
Pownal Red Devils #2
4
North River Flames #3
0
Championship
Dec. 29 2019, at 2:30 PM - MAC B
Pownal Red Devils #2
3
Pownal Whalen #3
4

Bantam Boys

Sponsored By: ISLAND COASTAL SERVICES LTD

Group A
Dec. 27 2019, at 11:45 AM - Simmons
Pownal Red Devils #3
3
Oleary Maroons
2
Dec. 27 2019, at 12:15 PM - MAC B
North River Flames #2
2
Sherwood Falcons #2
6
Dec. 27 2019, at 6:00 PM - Cody Banks
Sherwood Falcons #2
3
Oleary Maroons
3
Dec. 27 2019, at 6:00 PM - MAC A
North River Flames #2
5
Pownal Red Devils #3
5
Dec. 28 2019, at 7:15 PM - Simmons
North River Flames #2
0
Oleary Maroons
10
Dec. 28 2019, at 7:40 PM - APM
Sherwood Falcons #2
0
Pownal Red Devils #3
4
Group B
Dec. 27 2019, at 12:15 PM - Pownal Stadium
Charlottetown Abbies #2
4
Pownal Red Devils #2
1
Dec. 27 2019, at 1:00 PM - Cody Banks
Evangeline Flyers #1
1
North River Flames #1
4
Dec. 27 2019, at 6:00 PM - Simmons
North River Flames #1
0
Pownal Red Devils #2
3
Dec. 27 2019, at 6:30 PM - APM
Evangeline Flyers #1
0
Charlottetown Abbies #2
7
Dec. 28 2019, at 7:45 PM - MAC B
Evangeline Flyers #1
0
Pownal Red Devils #2
5
Dec. 28 2019, at 8:30 PM - Cody Banks
North River Flames #1
3
Charlottetown Abbies #2
7
Group C
Dec. 27 2019, at 1:00 PM - Eastlink
Charlottetown Abbies #1
2
Sherwood Falcons #1
4
Dec. 27 2019, at 1:00 PM - Pownal Arena
Pownal Red Devils #1
2
Evangeline Flyers #2
2
Dec. 27 2019, at 1:00 PM - MAC A
Pownal Red Devils #4
4
Kensington Jr. Vipers
2
Dec. 27 2019, at 6:30 PM - MAC B
Pownal Red Devils #4
3
Sherwood Falcons #1
3
Dec. 27 2019, at 7:15 PM - MAC A
Charlottetown Abbies #1
3
Evangeline Flyers #2
0
Dec. 27 2019, at 7:15 PM - Cody Banks
Pownal Red Devils #1
5
Kensington Jr. Vipers
0
Dec. 28 2019, at 6:30 PM - MAC B
Pownal Red Devils #4
4
Evangeline Flyers #2
1
Dec. 28 2019, at 8:30 PM - Simmons
Charlottetown Abbies #1
8
Kensington Jr. Vipers
1
Dec. 28 2019, at 8:30 PM - MAC A
Pownal Red Devils #1
1
Sherwood Falcons #1
6
Crossovers
Dec. 29 2019, at 10:30 AM - Cody Banks
Pownal Red Devils #3
2
Charlottetown Abbies #2
7
Dec. 29 2019, at 10:30 AM - Simmons
Pownal Red Devils #4
4
Sherwood Falcons #1
1

Midget Boys

Sponsored By: CHARLOTTETOWN POLICE SERVICES

Group A
Dec. 27 2019, at 1:00 PM - Simmons
Central Attack #2
3
Evangeline Flyers
1
Dec. 27 2019, at 2:45 PM - MAC B
Central Attack #1
5
North River Flames #1
2
Dec. 27 2019, at 7:15 PM - Simmons
North River Flames #1
8
Evangeline Flyers
2
Dec. 27 2019, at 7:45 PM - MAC B
Central Attack #1
0
Central Attack #2
3
Dec. 28 2019, at 9:00 PM - MAC B
Central Attack #1
7
Evangeline Flyers
3
Dec. 28 2019, at 9:45 PM - Cody Banks
North River Flames #1
0
Central Attack #2
3
Group B
Dec. 27 2019, at 1:30 PM - Pownal Stadium
Morell Mustangs
1
Tyne Valley Tornadoes
5
Dec. 27 2019, at 2:15 PM - Eastlink
Central Attack #3
3
North River Flames #5
0
Dec. 27 2019, at 7:40 PM - APM
North River Flames #5
2
Tyne Valley Tornadoes
1
Dec. 27 2019, at 8:30 PM - MAC A
Central Attack #3
5
Morell Mustangs
2
Dec. 28 2019, at 9:45 PM - MAC A
Central Attack #3
6
Tyne Valley Tornadoes
0
Dec. 28 2019, at 9:45 PM - Simmons
North River Flames #5
3
Morell Mustangs
3
Group C
Dec. 27 2019, at 2:15 PM - Simmons
Central Attack #4
3
Rustico North Stars
6
Dec. 27 2019, at 2:45 PM - Pownal Stadium
North River Flames #4
7
Alberton Regals
3
Dec. 27 2019, at 8:50 PM - APM
Alberton Regals
4
Rustico North Stars
2
Dec. 27 2019, at 9:00 PM - MAC B
North River Flames #4
5
Central Attack #4
0
Dec. 29 2019, at 9:15 AM - Cody Banks
North River Flames #4
4
Rustico North Stars
1
Dec. 29 2019, at 9:30 AM - MAC A
Alberton Regals
2
Central Attack #4
2
Crossovers
Dec. 29 2019, at 1:00 PM - Cody Banks
Central Attack #2
5
Central Attack #3
0
Dec. 29 2019, at 1:00 PM - Simmons
Central Attack #1
1
North River Flames #4
4
Championship
Dec. 29 2019, at 3:30 PM - MAC A
Central Attack #2
2
North River Flames #4
1

News Feed

Oct 15, 2017
Weather Policy

Our weather policy for the tournament is that we do not cancel games due to the weather. We will evaluate the situation on a case by case basis. For example, if a team cannot make it to a game due to the weather, the team does not automatically forfeit the game. The ruling committee will deal with the situation and will make a decision at the time.

Dec 24, 2019

Volunteers Needed!

This could be the last year of the George Trainor Holiday Classic as we did not get any volunteers to replace key positions as most of the current members are retiring from the committee after this year's tournament.  The George Trainor Holiday Classic Organizing Committee is looking for volunteers in various sections such as Chairman, Hospitality, Rink Managers, etc. We are committed to providing a quality tournament for all House League hockey players. If you are interested in helping with the tournament in the coming year please contact me, Pierre Goyette, at 902-628-0692 or email at gthcregistrar@gmail.com

Dec 27, 2019

Keough's Photo Prize Winners

We would also like to thank Chris Keough from the Photo Guy that has been supporting the tournament from the very beginning in 2005. Chris give one player from each division a free Action Shot photo. please check out our Webpage for the list of winners https://www.georgetrainorholidayclassic.ca/keough_s_photo_a…
To claim your prize contact Chris situated at the Bell Aliant Centre in the lobby. Please contact Chris before your game so that he can have a picture ready for you.

Dec 27, 2019

Chuckies Sports Prize Winners

Thank You To Chuckies Sports of Excellence our Major sponsor that has been supporting our tournament for the past 7 years. Chuckies gives out 8 $20 gift certificates per division. Please check out our website for a list of winners at https://www.georgetrainorholidayclassic.ca/chuckies_player_… . To claim your prize please come see us at the tournament office located between the rinks at the Bell Aliant Centre during the tournament.