Standings


Novice Boys

Sponsored By: D.P. MURPHY GROUP & TIM HORTONS

Group A
Team NameGPWLTPGFGAGD
North Rustico North Stars 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Alberton Regals 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Pownal Team #1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Charlottetown Knights 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0


Group B
Team NameGPWLTPGFGAGD
Pownal Team #2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
North River Fireballs 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Sherwood Sharks 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Evangeline Flyers 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0


Group C
Team NameGPWLTPGFGAGD
Kensington Vipers 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
North River Green Lantern 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Charlottetown Team #2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Pownal Team #4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0


Group D
Team NameGPWLTPGFGAGD
Montague Norsemen 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Morell Mustangs 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Sherwood Team #2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Tignish Aces 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Pownal Team #3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
South Side Lynx 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0


Novice Girls

Sponsored By: D.P. MURPHY GROUP & TIM HORTONS

Group A
Team NameGPWLTPGFGAGD
North River Team #1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Pownal Team #1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Pownal Thunder #2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0


Group B
Team NameGPWLTPGFGAGD
Morell Mustangs 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Montague Norsewomen 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
North River Stanley Cupcakes 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0



Atom Boys

Sponsored By: PRINCE EDWARD AQUA FARMS INC.

Group A
Team NameGPWLTPGFGAGD
Pownal Attack #1 3 3 0 0 6 24 10 12
North River Flames #1 3 2 1 0 4 16 8 6
Morell Mustangs 3 0 2 1 1 7 17 -8
Sherwood Falcons #2 3 0 2 1 1 5 17 -10


Group B
Team NameGPWLTPGFGAGD
North River Flames #3 3 2 1 0 4 9 7 2
Evangeline Flyers 3 1 0 2 4 13 8 5
Pownal Red Devils #2 3 1 0 2 4 10 8 2
Sherwood Falcons #1 3 1 1 1 3 16 11 4
North River Knights #2 3 1 1 1 3 9 11 -1
Charlottetown Abbies #2 3 0 3 0 0 0 12 -12


Crossovers
Dec. 29 2019, at 9:15 AM - Simmons
Evangeline Flyers
3
Pownal Attack #1
7
Dec. 29 2019, at 10:00 AM - MAC B
North River Flames #3
2
North River Flames #1
4
Championship
Dec. 29 2019, at 12:30 PM - MAC A
North River Flames #1
5
Pownal Attack #1
3

Champion: North River Flames #1

Atom Girls

Sponsored By: OUTRIDERS COOKHOUSE & KROWN QUICK WRENCH AUTO

Group A
Team NameGPWLTPGFGAGD
North River Jaguars 3 3 0 0 6 18 0 14
Pownal Red Devils #2 3 2 1 0 4 4 8 -3
Pownal Blizzards #1 3 1 2 0 2 8 7 1
Montgaue Norsemen 3 1 2 0 2 6 14 -5
Summerside Capitals 3 1 2 0 2 4 10 -6


Crossovers
Dec. 29 2019, at 11:00 AM - MAC A
Summerside Capitals
0
North River Jaguars
3
Dec. 29 2019, at 11:30 AM - MAC B
Pownal Red Devils #2
0
Pownal Blizzards #1
1
Championship
Dec. 29 2019, at 2:00 PM - MAC A
Pownal Blizzards #1
0
North River Jaguars
4

Champion: North River Jaguars


Peewee Boys

Sponsored By: DUFFY CONSTRUCTION

Group A
Team NameGPWLTPGFGAGD
Pownal Red Devils #2 3 2 0 1 5 14 3 9
Kensington Vipers #1 3 1 1 1 3 8 4 4
Charlottetown Abbies #1 3 1 1 1 3 4 7 -3
Morell Mustangs 3 0 2 1 1 1 13 -10


Group B
Team NameGPWLTPGFGAGD
Pownal Whalen #3 3 3 0 0 6 16 5 10
North River Flames #2 3 2 1 0 4 18 9 7
Charlottetown Abbies #2 3 1 2 0 2 6 11 -5
Sherwood Falcons #1 3 0 3 0 0 1 16 -12


Group C
Team NameGPWLTPGFGAGD
North River Flames #3 3 3 0 0 6 9 2 7
Pownal Red Devils #4 3 2 1 0 4 16 6 8
Rustico North Stars 3 2 1 0 4 12 6 5
Sherwood Falcons #2 3 0 2 1 1 3 12 -9
Pownal Red Devils #1 3 0 2 1 1 3 16 -10


Crossovers
Dec. 29 2019, at 11:45 AM - Simmons
Pownal Red Devils #2
4
North River Flames #3
0
Dec. 29 2019, at 11:45 AM - Cody Banks
Pownal Red Devils #4
1
Pownal Whalen #3
2
Championship
Dec. 29 2019, at 2:30 PM - MAC B
Pownal Red Devils #2
3
Pownal Whalen #3
4

Champion: Pownal Whalen #3


Bantam Boys

Sponsored By: ISLAND COASTAL SERVICES LTD

Group A
Team NameGPWLTPGFGAGD
Pownal Red Devils #3 3 2 0 1 5 12 7 5
Oleary Maroons 3 1 1 1 3 15 6 4
Sherwood Falcons #2 3 1 1 1 3 9 9 0
North River Flames #2 3 0 2 1 1 7 21 -9


Group B
Team NameGPWLTPGFGAGD
Charlottetown Abbies #2 3 3 0 0 6 18 4 12
Pownal Red Devils #2 3 2 1 0 4 9 4 5
North River Flames #1 3 1 2 0 2 7 11 -4
Evangeline Flyers #1 3 0 3 0 0 1 16 -13


Group C
Team NameGPWLTPGFGAGD
Sherwood Falcons #1 3 2 0 1 5 13 6 7
Pownal Red Devils #4 3 2 0 1 5 11 6 5
Charlottetown Abbies #1 3 2 1 0 4 13 5 6
Pownal Red Devils #1 3 1 1 1 3 8 8 0
Evangeline Flyers #2 3 0 2 1 1 3 9 -6
Kensington Jr. Vipers 3 0 3 0 0 3 17 -12


Crossovers
Dec. 29 2019, at 10:30 AM - Simmons
Pownal Red Devils #4
4
Sherwood Falcons #1
1
Dec. 29 2019, at 10:30 AM - Cody Banks
Pownal Red Devils #3
2
Charlottetown Abbies #2
7
Championship
Dec. 29 2019, at 1:00 PM - MAC B
Pownal Red Devils #4
Charlottetown Abbies #2

Midget Boys

Sponsored By: CHARLOTTETOWN POLICE SERVICES

Group A
Team NameGPWLTPGFGAGD
Central Attack #2 3 3 0 0 6 9 1 8
Central Attack #1 3 2 1 0 4 12 8 4
North River Flames #1 3 1 2 0 2 10 10 -1
Evangeline Flyers 3 0 3 0 0 6 18 -11


Group B
Team NameGPWLTPGFGAGD
Central Attack #3 3 3 0 0 6 14 2 11
North River Flames #5 3 1 1 1 3 5 7 -2
Tyne Valley Tornadoes 3 1 2 0 2 6 9 -2
Morell Mustangs 3 0 2 1 1 6 13 -7


Group C
Team NameGPWLTPGFGAGD
North River Flames #4 3 3 0 0 6 16 4 12
Alberton Regals 3 1 1 1 3 9 11 -2
Rustico North Stars 3 1 2 0 2 9 11 -2
Central Attack #4 3 0 2 1 1 5 13 -8


Crossovers
Dec. 29 2019, at 1:00 PM - Simmons
Central Attack #1
1
North River Flames #4
4
Dec. 29 2019, at 1:00 PM - Cody Banks
Central Attack #2
5
Central Attack #3
0
Championship
Dec. 29 2019, at 3:30 PM - MAC A
Central Attack #2
2
North River Flames #4
1

Champion: Central Attack #2


News Feed

Oct 15, 2017
Weather Policy

Our weather policy for the tournament is that we do not cancel games due to the weather. We will evaluate the situation on a case by case basis. For example, if a team cannot make it to a game due to the weather, the team does not automatically forfeit the game. The ruling committee will deal with the situation and will make a decision at the time.

Dec 24, 2019

Volunteers Needed!

This could be the last year of the George Trainor Holiday Classic as we did not get any volunteers to replace key positions as most of the current members are retiring from the committee after this year's tournament.  The George Trainor Holiday Classic Organizing Committee is looking for volunteers in various sections such as Chairman, Hospitality, Rink Managers, etc. We are committed to providing a quality tournament for all House League hockey players. If you are interested in helping with the tournament in the coming year please contact me, Pierre Goyette, at 902-628-0692 or email at gthcregistrar@gmail.com

Dec 27, 2019

Keough's Photo Prize Winners

We would also like to thank Chris Keough from the Photo Guy that has been supporting the tournament from the very beginning in 2005. Chris give one player from each division a free Action Shot photo. please check out our Webpage for the list of winners https://www.georgetrainorholidayclassic.ca/keough_s_photo_a…
To claim your prize contact Chris situated at the Bell Aliant Centre in the lobby. Please contact Chris before your game so that he can have a picture ready for you.

Dec 27, 2019

Chuckies Sports Prize Winners

Thank You To Chuckies Sports of Excellence our Major sponsor that has been supporting our tournament for the past 7 years. Chuckies gives out 8 $20 gift certificates per division. Please check out our website for a list of winners at https://www.georgetrainorholidayclassic.ca/chuckies_player_… . To claim your prize please come see us at the tournament office located between the rinks at the Bell Aliant Centre during the tournament.